Watermelon Seed Oil

seed_WatermelonCitrullus lanatus

Introducing African Wild Watermelon seed oil, an extraordinary new oil by Botanic Innovations. This ancestral wild watermelon citrullus lanatus, also known as Kalahari melon, originates from central Africa where it thrives in high heat and dry conditions yet amazingly retains high levels of water.

It is recognized for exceptional antioxidant activity and for its water holding properties, as well as for its outstanding elegant emollient feel. Watermelon seed oil is appropriate for applications in skincare and personal care products.

  • Grown exclusively for Botanic Innovations in North America (Wisconsin) with sustainable agricultural practice without use of herbicides, pesticides or artificial fertilizer
  • A light viscosity oil and with delicate skin feel
  • Excellent emollient and skin moisturizing properties
  • Superior quality
  • Produced in the USA under the NatureFRESH Cold Press™ standard

African_Watermelon_plant

Order Now