The popularity of raspberry seed oil in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products is based on its anti-inflammatory properties.1
The incorporation of raspberry seed oil in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products based on its anti-inflammatory activity notably for the prevention of gingivitis, rash, eczema, and other skin lesions has been patented (Pourrat & Pourrat).1
The anti-inflammatory activity of raspberry seed oil has been found to be superior to those of other well-known oils such as virgin avocado oil, grapeseed oil, hazelnut oil, and wheat germ oil. Raspberry seed oil can be used as a sunscreen, in toothpaste, cremes for prevention of skin irritations, bath oil, aftershave cream, antiperspirants, shampoos, and lipsticks.1
Several studies have confirmed Red Raspberry Seed Oil’s ability to absorb UV rays. Raspberry seed oil showed absorbency in the UV-B range with potential for use as a broad-spectrum UV protectant.1
Red Raspberry Seed Oil has been shown to have an SPF of approximately 28 against UVB, and an SPF of between 6.75-7.5 for UVA.1
Another study determined that Raspberry Seed Oil offered protection against both UVA and UVB and had an SPF value of comparable effectiveness to titanium Oxide. This standard barrier material is used to physically block the UV rays from the skin.2
Red raspberry seed oil is also a great natural source of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, two vitamins that have proven benefits for skin health.3
Both Vitamin A and Vitamin E promote healthy skin cell regeneration and growth, resulting in smoother, tighter skin.3
Vitamin E offers similar benefits. Vitamin E also functions as a powerful antioxidant, and thereby fights inflammation, can reduce the appearance of scars, and replenish collagen levels in the skin.3
Omega-3 essential fatty acids and antioxidant properties contribute to Organic Red Raspberry Oil’s superior free radical ion scavenging capability and lipid support, making it highly valuable for personal care products that support anti-aging formulations.*
As a dietary ingredient, Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil has an abundant amount of edible linoleic and linoleic acid which are valuable for natural edible linolenic acid products.
Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil is moisturizing, occlusive, with a light, medium-absorption, and works well for dry, dehydrated, sensitive, and mature/aging skin types.
Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil is extracted using the gentle NatureFRESH™ cold-press process to yield extra virgin oil with a wide array of phytonutrients.
*Antioxidant properties have been tested using in vitro methods. Testing indicates that antioxidant properties are comparable to Vitamin E, a well-known antioxidant.