Tomato seed oil has special value as an ingredient in skin care products. It has light viscosity and superior skin absorption. The oil has good stability and shelf life.
Tomato seed oil has variability in color and scent of different lots, depending on the tomato seed variety. This product ranges in color from free flowing dark amber-gold colored oil to reds and oranges. Scent can be characteristic, but varies in intensity.